Tuesday, June 7, 2011
[…] Warm Regards,

Robert Laakkonen

Letter to County Attorney Alan Polackwich points out the issues with the illegal LDR


Alan,

I am writing to let you know of the violation of Florida law pertaining to Amendment 2007-027.  It was a text amendment to the table of uses in County Code 911.11. There are numerous consistency problems with this amendment. It violates the policies and objectives of the 2020 Comprehensive Plan.

The Florida Statutes provide a definition of what is meant by "consistent."

Section 163.3194(3)(a) , F.S., says:

 

"A development order or land development regulation shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government."

After reading the 2020 Comprehensive Plan, I have found numerous inconsistencies with Indian River County Ordinance 2007-027 and the comprehensive plans policies and objectives.

These inconsistencies and contradictions are in chapter 2. Here are the references.